Privacy Policy

Wigmore Presents is an event hosted by Wigmore Medical Ltd ("We"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use, Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to within) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data. By visiting www.wigmorepresents.com (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is Wigmore Medical Ltd of 23 Wigmore Street, London W1U 1PL.

Wigmore Medical has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted at:

DPO@Wigmoremedical.com

Data Protection Officer

Wigmore Medical

London W1U 1PL

23 Wigmore Street

We know that you value your privacy and the security of personal information held about you. We are committed to handling your Personal Data and personal sensitive data in line with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

• Accurate and kept up to date.

• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

• Kept securely.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data means information that can directly or indirectly identify you ("Personal Data"). This typically includes information such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, but can also include other information such as an IP address, as well as photographs or recordings where you are identifiable.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

Direct interactions: You may give us your Personal Data by purchasing tickets for Wigmore Presents, or submitting your details for the show guide or agenda, or by our taking photographs or recordings of the event

Automated technologies or interactions:  As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policyfor further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

·        Contact and financial data from providers of technical, payment anddelivery services such as our bank based inside the UK.

·        Contact data from publicly availably sources such as GMC, GDC or NMCbased inside the UK.

·        Contact data from exhibitors or your place of work in booking yourtickets.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. EVENT DAYS

What information is collected?

When you book onto on an event run or hosted by Wigmore Medical, such as Wigmore Presents, we may collect the following Personal Data from you:

·        Name,title, postal address, email address, home telephone, mobile number, paymentinformation (i.e. bank or credit card details), professional registration andqualification, information on the handling of your request and any otherPersonal Data you voluntarily provide to us.

·        Imageand voice where we have recorded or taken photos at the event.

What is the purpose of the processing?

We process this Personal Data to book you onto Wigmore Presents, ensure that you have the necessary qualifications and experience to join the course, and take payment if required. Also, we keep a record of attendees and can issue a certificate of completion or CPD points.

We may take photos and/or recordings of the event for archiving purposes, for marketing or advertising past or future events, including on social media.

Where and for how long is the data stored?

The information is kept by the training department on an UK-based secure server for as long as lawfully required.

Event day information is kept by the marketing department on an on an UK-based secure server for as long as lawfully required.

Who may the information be shared with?

The Personal Data of delegates may be shared with the following parties:

Our group companies - we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Where our group members are not based in the EEA we will ensure that any transferred data is treated in a manner commensurate with EU data protection laws.

Our service providers – This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers, credit reference agencies, and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; webinar providers; card payment tools; on-line feedback services; printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers; document and records management providers; technical engineers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

All our on-line service providers are based in the EU, based in countries recognised as having adequate level of data protection, or have in place Data Processing Addendums containing Standard Contractual Clauses as set out by the EU.

Government or other public authorities – This includes, but is not limited to, HMRC, law enforcement or other agencies to which we are required to disclose Personal Data by law, or by a warrant or court order.

Professional regulators - This includes the MHRA, GPhC, Royal Pharmaceutical Society, GMC, GDC, and NMC, who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate for compliance and enforcement purposes.

Our Suppliers – we may share Personal Data limited to your account name, account number and partial account address, and details of your purchases with a restricted list of our suppliers to fulfil our and our suppliers’ legitimate interests. These legitimate interests include ensuring product safety and fulfilling reporting requirements with regards to faulty products and recalls.

Third parties - In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Wigmore Medical or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

What is the legal basis for processing the Personal Data for Delegates?

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including taking payment;

• Fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations such as preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies or the regulators; ensuring the health, safety and protection of our staff.

• Exercise tasks under our legitimate interests such as to:

o enforce our terms and conditions, notably conditions of returns, refunds and payments;

o handing customer contacts, queries and complaints or disputes;

o to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies;

o to protect our rights, privacy, safety of property, and that of our group companies, you or others;

o to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages;

o ensure the security and integrity of our services and ensuring our websites operate effectively;

o to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

o to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

o where we extend credit to you for the products we may pass your Personal Data to credit reference agencies and they may keep a record of any search that they do. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

o Marketing and documenting our events and training courses, as well as developing future events and training courses.

• Your consent in relation to marketing; to deliver relevant on-line advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4. SECURITY.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, our social media pages, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We do not sell, share or rent any information collected to third parties except for those detailed in this privacy policy.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5. COOKIES.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see Cookies Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6. SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and the Company participate are done on the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

• Obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we process Personal Data from you and, where that is the case, access to your Personal Data;

• Rectification of inaccurate Personal Data;

• Erasure of Personal Data;

• Objection to the processing of Personal Data;

• Restriction of processing of Personal Data; and

• Portability of Personal Data – to receive the Personal Data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and transmit it to another data controller.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You can learn more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/If you have any further queries about this policy, or wish to find out more about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@wigmoremedical.com. Should you choose to exercise any of these rights, a record will be maintained by Wigmore Medical.

Where your consent is the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data, you can withdraw your consent for marketing communications by logging into your account or using the unsubscribe link in any of our marketing communications or by sending us an email to DPO@wigmoremedical.com. Please note that withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal. Please let the organisers know if you do not want to be included on any photographs or recordings.

If you think that the processing of Personal Data by us violates data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner in the UK (www.ico.org.uk) or the Data Protection Commissioner in the Republic of Ireland (www.dataprotection.ie).

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Email: DPO@wigmoremedical.com

If based in Europe: EURepresentative@wigmoremedical.com

Address:  Wigmore Medical, 23 Wigmore Street, London W1U 1PL

Thank you for visiting our site. This Privacy Policy was updated on 10 October 2023.

Wigmore Presents is an event hosted by Wigmore Medical Ltd ("We"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE.

 This policy(together with our Terms of Website Use, Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to within) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Data. By visiting www.wigmorepresents.com (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), thedata controller is Wigmore Medical Ltd of 23 Wigmore Street, London W1U 1PL.

Wigmore Medical has appointed a Data ProtectionOfficer (DPO) who can be contacted at:

 

DPO@Wigmoremedical.com

Data Protection Officer

Wigmore Medical

23 Wigmore Street

London W1U 1PL

 

We know that you value your privacy and the security of personal information held about you. We are committed to handling your Personal Data and personal sensitive data in line with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

·       Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

·       Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

·       Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

·       Accurate and kept up to date.

·       Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

·       Kept securely.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

 

Personal Data means information that can directly or indirectly identify you ("Personal Data"). This typically includes information such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, but can also include other information such asan IP address.

 

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

 

Direct interactions: You may give usyour Personal Data by purchasing tickets for Wigmore Presents.

 

Automated technologies or interactions:  As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policy for further details.

 

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as setout below:

 

·       Contact and financial data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as our bank based inside the UK.

·       Contact data from publicly availably sources such as GMC, GDC or NMC based inside the UK.

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter intowith you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3. EVENT DAYS

 

What information is collected?

 When you book onto on an event run or hosted by Wigmore Medical, such as Wigmore Presents, we may collect the following Personal Data from you:

 ·       Name, title, postal address, email address, home telephone, mobile number, payment information (i.e. bank or credit card details), professional registration andqualification, information on the handling of your request and any other Personal Data you voluntarily provide to us.

 What is the purposeof the processing?

 We process this Personal Data to book you onto Wigmore Presents, ensurethat you have the necessary qualifications and experience to join the course, and take payment if required. Also, we keep a record of attendees and can issuea certificate of completion or CPD points.

Where and for how long is the data stored?

The information is kept by the training department on an UK-based secure server for as long as lawfully required.

Event day information is kept by the marketing department on an on an UK-basedsecure server for as long as lawfully required.

Who may the information be shared with?

The Personal Data of delegates may be shared with the following parties:

 Our group companies - we may shareyour personal information with any member of our group, which means oursubsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined insection 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Where our group members are notbased in the EEA we will ensure that any transferred data is treated in amanner commensurate with EU data protection laws.

Our service providers – This includes external third-party servicenproviders, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers, credit reference agencies, and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; webinar providers; card payment tools; on-line feedback services; printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers; document and records management providers; technical engineers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

All our on-line service providers are based in the EU, based incountries recognised as having adequate level of data protection, or have inplace Data Processing Addendums containing Standard Contractual Clauses as setout by the EU.

Government or other public authorities – This includes, butis not limited to, HMRC, law enforcement or other agencies to which we arerequired to disclose Personal Data by law, or by a warrant or court order.

Professional regulators - This includesthe MHRA, GPhC, Royal Pharmaceutical Society, GMC, GDC, and NMC, who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate for compliance and enforcement purposes.

Our Suppliers – we may share Personal Data limited to your account name, account number and partial account address, and details of your purchases with a restricted list of our suppliers to fulfil our and our suppliers’ legitimate interests. These legitimate interests include ensuring product safety and fulfilling reporting requirements with regards to faulty products and recalls.

Third parties - In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Wigmore Medical or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 What is the legal basis for processing the Personal Data for Delegates?

 ·       To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered intobetween you and us and to provide you with the information, products andservices that you request from us including taking payment;

·       Fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations such as preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies or the regulators; ensuring the health, safety and protection of our staff.

·       Exercise tasks under our legitimate interests such as to:

o   enforce our terms and conditions, notably conditions of returns, refunds and payments;

o   handing customer contacts, queries and complaints or disputes;

o   to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies;

o   to protect ourrights, privacy, safety of property, and that of our group companies, you orothers;

o   to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages;

o   ensure the security and integrity of our services and ensuring our websites operate effectively;

o   to administer ourwebsite and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis,testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

o   to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

o   where we extend credit to you for the products we may pass your Personal Data to credit reference agencies and they may keep a record of any search that they do. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

·       Your consent in relation to marketing; to deliver relevant on-line advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 4. SECURITY.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors andother third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty ofconfidentiality.

We have put inplace procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, our social media pages, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we donot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

We do not sell, share or rent any information collected to third parties except for those detailed in this privacy policy.

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

5. COOKIES.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of ourwebsite. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browseour website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information onthe cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see Cookies Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

6. SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and the Company participate are done on the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them withdue care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advisedbefore using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretionand note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

 

·       Obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we process Personal Data from you and, where that is the case, access to your Personal Data;

·       Rectification of inaccurate Personal Data;

·       Erasure of Personal Data;

·       Objection to the processing of Personal Data;

·       Restriction of processing of Personal Data

·       Portability of Personal Data – to receive the Personal Data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and transmit it to another data controller.

 

You will not haveto pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the otherrights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearlyunfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply withyour request in these circumstances.

 

We may need torequest specific information from you to help us confirm your identity andensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of yourother rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

You can learn more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. If you have any further queries about this policy, or wish to find out more about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@wigmoremedical.comShould you choose to exercise any of these rights, a record will be maintained by Wigmore Medical.

 

Where your consentis the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data, you can withdraw your consent for marketing communications by logging into your account or using the unsubscribe link in any of our marketing communications or by sending us anemail to DPO@wigmoremedical.comPlease note that withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal.

If you think that the processing of Personal Data by us violates data protection laws, you canlodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner in the UK (www.ico.org.uk)or the Data Protection Commissioner in the Republic of Ireland (www.dataprotection.ie).

 

8. CHANGES TO OURPRIVACY POLICY.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT

Questions, commentsand requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

 

Email: DPO@wigmoremedical.com

If based in Europe: EURepresentative@wigmoremedical.com
Address:  Wigmore Medical, 23 Wigmore Street, London W1U 1PL

 

Thank you forvisiting our site. This Privacy Policy was updated on 8 March 2022.